Excellence in Public Education Awards 2023
District 8 OSSTF (Ontario Secondary School Teachers’ Federation) and the Avon Maitland District School Board are pleased to recognize the winners of this year's Excellence in Public Education Awards. Award recipients include secondary students, secondary teachers, support staff members, and community members.
We invite the Huron and Perth communities to celebrate the accomplishments of these outstanding individuals with us.
Read the Program
2023 Excellence in Public Education Award Recipients
Student Achievement Awards
Riley Parish (GDCI): Grade 11-12 Visual - Painting “No Escape”
Ella McDonald-Lee (GDCI): Grade 11-12 Prose & Poetry - “Perceived Positives, Imagined Cons”
Avon Maitland Remote Learning School (AMRLS)
Pictured below with former Principal Petra Goetz:
Shannon Mercer (Teacher)
Julie Pyke (Educational Assistant)
ESSP (Education Support Staff Professionals)
Pictured below:
Brandon Lindemann - Educational Assistant (Romeo PS)
LeeAnne Shaw - Child and Youth Worker (Brookside PS)
Cheryl Otto - Educational Assistant (Central Learning Services Team)
Genevieve Hartman - Educational Assistant (Central Learning Services Team)
Cara Stoll - Education Assistant (North Woods ES)
Central Huron Secondary School
Pictured below with Crystal Gascho and Principal Petra Goetz
Dania Rowsell (Student)
Savannah Rutledge (Student)
Cheryl Adams (Secretary)
Heather Hart (Community Member)
FE Madill Secondary School
Pictured below with EIPE committee member Anne Guay and Principal Deanne Deelstra
Ryan Johnston (Teacher)
John McFarlane (Community Member)
Michelle van Stuyvenberg (Student)
Abigail Peel (Student)
Goderich District Collegiate Institute
Pictured below with Teacher Wes Morley and EIPE committee member Laurie Hayden and Principal Jana Bayer-Smith
Nicole Gilroy (Student)
Justin McLeod (Student)
Doug Cruickshank (Community Member)
Sophie Lindstrom (Student - not pictured)
Listowel District Secondary School
Pictured below with Priska Menzi and Principal Scott Bannerman
Amanda Kaye (Teacher)
Connor Gadd (Student)
Eden Stratton (Student)
Alicia McGregor (Teacher)
Mitchell District High School
Pictured below with EIPE committee member Danielle Beaugrand and Vice Principal Josh McClinchey
Ethan Dearing (Student)
Katherine Havenga (Student)
Avery Richardson (Student)
Kelly Caldwell (Teacher)
South Huron District High School
Pictured below with EIPE committee member Tracy McLennan and Principal Ed Havenga
Celia Ciufo (Student)
Brandie Noseworthy (Teacher)
Hallie Oke (Student)
Karlee Thompson (Student)
St. Marys District Collegiate and Vocational School
Pictured below with EIPE committee member Ellen Bettger and Principal Scott Richardson
Jessica Chateauvert (Teacher)
Jenna Hutton (Student)
Robin van de Gevel (Educational Assistant)
Stratford District Secondary School
Pictured below with EIPE committee member Chris Gatton and Principal Kim Crawford
Sean Brooks (Teacher)
Grace Herman (Student)
Nathan Bean (Student)
Katie Adams (Educational Assistant)
Congratulations to all of the winners! Well deserved!